Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: September 14, 2020

 

1. Our Commitment to Privacy

We, Community Fund Management Foundation dba Community Fund Ohio, respect the privacy of your personal information. Our website is referred to in this Privacy Policy as “our website” or “our site.” We provide this explanation about our online information practices as a show of our commitment to protect your privacy.

We do not sell or rent personally-identifying information collected during your use of our website without your permission.

In accordance with this Privacy Policy or otherwise upon notification to you at the time of data collection or transfer, we may share your personally-identifying information with a third party. You will always have the option of not permitting the transfer by not using the particular services for which the information is collected or shared.

 

2. The Information We Collect

If you provide information to us through our site, we may collect and store your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and other personally-identifying information. The user information we collect is categorized as follows:

  • Application Information — information that you provide to us through our website and through other means. Examples include your email address, mailing address, including zip code, symptom information, and phone number.
  • Transaction and Experience Information — information about your transactions with us, as well as information about our communications with you. Examples include your account history, requests for information, and our responses.

We need this information to services that you request from our website and to let you know of additional services about which you might be interested. We also use this information to customize your experience using our website.

We may also share the information we collect about you with third parties as necessary to provide services you request, or as required by law.

In addition, we automatically gather general statistical information about our website and visitors, such as IP addresses, browsers, pages viewed, number of visitors, goods and services purchased, etc., but in doing so we do not reference you by individual name, email address, home address, or telephone number. We use this data in the aggregate to determine how much our users use parts of our site so we can improve our site. We may provide this statistical information to third parties, but when we do so we do not provide personally-identifying information without your permission.

We may use third-party software to serve ads on the website to implement email marketing campaigns and manage other interactive marketing initiatives. This third-party software may use cookies or similar tracking technology to help manage and optimize your online experience with us. For more information about opting-out of interest-based ads, visit the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors, such as Google Analytics and others, to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the website through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of the website, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the website, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, if you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can visit the third-party vendor or the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the website to help customize the website and improve your experience. When you access the website, your personal information is not collected through the use of tracking technology. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the website. You may not decline web beacons. However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or by modifying your web browser’s settings to notify you each time a cookie is tendered, permitting you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis.

 

3. The Way We Use Information

We use your personally-identifying information to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to statistically analyze site usage, to improve our content and product offerings, and to customize our site’s content, layout, and services.

We may use your email address, your mailing address, and phone number to contact you regarding administrative notices and communications relevant to your use of our site.

We may also use or disclose information to: (a) resolve disputes; (b) investigate problems; (c) enforce our Website User Agreement (Terms of Use); (d) protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (e) protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or others; and (f) allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain. At times, we may review the status or activity of multiple users to do so. We may disclose or access information whenever we believe in good faith that the law so requires or if we otherwise consider it necessary to do so to maintain service and improve our goods and services. In addition, as our business changes, we may buy or sell various assets. In the event all or a portion of assets owned or controlled by us or affiliated entity are sold, assigned, transferred or acquired by another company, the information from and/or about our website users may be among the transferred assets.

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to manage our website, and to enhance our site based on the usage pattern data we receive.

 

4. Third-Party Websites

The website may contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services, that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave the website, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the website.

 

5. Security

We employ reasonable and current security methods designed to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information.

To use some of our services, you may be required to set up a password-protected account or profile on our website. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. It is your responsibility to keep your password protected. Our personnel will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email. Remember to sign out of your account, close your browser window, and delete your temporary Internet files when you have finished your session. This helps ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place where others may have access to it.

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online — for example, on message boards or blogs, through email, or in chat areas — that information can be collected and used by others.

No data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be perfectly secure. As a result, while we try to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

 

6. International Users

We maintain information in the United States of America and in accordance with the laws of the United States, which may not provide the same level of protection as the laws in your jurisdiction. By using our website and providing us with information, you understand and agree that your information may be transferred to and stored on servers located outside your resident jurisdiction and, to the extent you are a resident of a country other than the United States, that you consent to the transfer of such data to the United States for processing by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

7. California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request from us certain information regarding the disclosure of certain categories of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes within the immediately preceding calendar year. A company may also comply with the law by disclosing in its privacy notice that it provides consumers choice (opt-out or opt-in) regarding sharing personal information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes (as we do), and information on how to exercise that choice.

If you are a California resident and you have questions about our practices with respect to sharing information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes and your ability to exercise choice, please send your request to us via the email address or the mailing address set forth in Section 8. You must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the subject field of your email or include it in your writing if you choose to write to us at the designated mailing address. You must include your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.

If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of our website, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to request and obtain removal of content that you have publicly posted. To make such a request, please send an email with a detailed description of the specific content to us via the email address set forth in Section 8. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information that you have posted and there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.

To the extent the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 is applicable to our collection of information that identifies or relates to you or your household, you may have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include the rights to: (i) know the categories of personal information to be collected and the purposes for which the information will be used (see Sections 2 and 3 above); (ii) know the categories of personal information that were actually collected in the preceding 12 months and sold or disclosed for business purposes in the preceding 12 months (see Sections 2 and 3 above); (iii) require us to respond to verifiable requests with disclosures about our collection, sale, or disclosure of your personal information (requests can be made at communityfundohio.org; (iv) access a copy of the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you (see Section 8 below); (v) request that we delete, and request any third-party service providers to delete, any personal information collected about you (see Section 8 below); and (vi) opt out of the sale of your personal information to third parties we do not sell personal information about you to third parties.

 

8. How You Can Update, Correct, or Delete Your Information

You can access the information that we collect online and maintain through normal updating methods. To access, update, correct, or request deletion this information, you can contact us via email at info@communityfundohio.org or by mail at Attn: Executive Director, 17900 Jefferson Park, Suite 102, Middleburg Heights, OH 44130. Your account can be deleted or deactivated but doing so will result in your not being able to access certain services. During the normal course of doing business, we will continue to share your information among our business units, our affiliates, and unaffiliated third parties as necessary in order to service your accounts and fill any orders you place with us.

 

9. Children Under 16

We do not intentionally collect information from individuals under the age of 16. Our website is not directed to individuals under the age of 16 and we request that these individuals not provide personal information through our website. If a child has provided us with personally-identifying information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact us to remove the information and opt out of promotional opportunities or other applicable services.

 

10. Changes to Our Policy

We reserve the right to change, add, modify or remove portions of our Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will become effective immediately and communicated through our website via the last updated date set forth above. Please continue to check our Privacy Policy from time to time to learn about any changes to our privacy practices. Information collected before changes are made will be secured according to the previous Privacy Policy.

 

11. Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of this information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.